CEO 24-4—March 13, 2024
[…] ____________________________________

Ashley Lukis, Chair


[1]The spendthrift clause states, "The interest of a beneficiary in principal or income shall not be subject to the claims of any creditor, any spouse for alimony or support, or others, to legal process, and may not be voluntarily or involuntarily alienated or encumbered."

[2]We advised in CEO 83-3 that the Department of the Treasury has guidelines for valuing such interests.

[3]"Indirect" is defined in Section 112.312(13), Florida Statutes, as "an interest in which legal title is held by another as trustee or other representative capacity, but the equitable or beneficial interest is held by the person required to file under [the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees]."